Accident Piper PA-18 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243968

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1999
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Heide-Büsum -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After several start and landing exercises The aircraft When Durchstarten did not reach enough speed to take off and collided with bushes at the end of the runway, and both wings were torn off. The plane flipped over and lay on his back.

Sources:

BFU 3X160-0/99