Accident Schleicher ASK21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243972

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1999
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:D.R.i.Schwalmstadt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After touchdown, the main landing gear The glider rose again to about 1 m. Due to jerky pressing in on the nose wheel of the fuselage came about 30 cm long cracks on both sides.

Sources:

BFU 3X268-0/99