Accident Piper PA-28-161 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243975

Date:Monday 29 March 1999
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poppenhausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At a private flight from Bielefeld After Suhl Due to heavy fog was conducted a precautionary landing in the near Poppenhausen. Here, broke the nose landing gear and the propeller was damaged. People were not harmed.

Sources:

BFU 3X015-0/99