Accident Schleicher ASK21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243981

Date:Sunday 19 September 1999
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melle-Grönegau -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight the glider began to shove at the landing. The two occupants retreated compressions to at the spine. The forward fuselage of the glider was up to the hydrofoil terminal damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X259-0/99