Accident Schleicher K 8B ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243990

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1999
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sens -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing on a pasture with about 4% slope the glider came too far and collided with an electric fence.

Sources:

BFU 3X195-0/99