Accident Schleicher ASK21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243991

Date:Saturday 26 June 1999
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friedersried -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing The glider collided with a telephone pole and was heavily damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X133-0/99