Accident Piper PA-28-181 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244007

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1999
Time:11:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dinkelsbühl -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At startup, the airplane did not reach the required take-off. After the start was aborted, the aircraft came too far and slid into a construction site at the end of the runway (work on the track extension). It emerged damage to the nose gear, the left main landing gear and the fuselage. Aircraft severely damaged

Sources:

BFU 3X078-0/99