Accident Aerostar S-57A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244022

Date:Sunday 23 May 1999
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S-57A
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Falkenau -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing the balloon basket fell over. According to a passenger this tucked the knee In the inclined position of the basket at the bottle neck of the gas cylinder. At the hospital, a break was detected, the kneecap.

Sources:

BFU 3X073-0/99