Accident Wörner NL1000/Stu ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244027

Date:Sunday 22 August 1999
Time:11:10
Type:Wörner NL1000/Stu
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Biberach a.d. Riss -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing the basket struck tree tops. A sudden gust of wind pushed the gas balloon beyond the edge of the forest. He was about 20 meters from 20 to 25 m thick in the fall and crashed vertically hard on the floor.

Sources:

BFU 3X217-0/99