Accident Piper PA-28-161 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244046

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1999
Time:18:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salzgitter-Drütte -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing the plane was too far and rolled beyond the tail. It emerged damage to the chassis, engine and propeller.

Sources:

BFU 3X201-0/99