Accident Cessna F172H ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244049

Date:Sunday 30 May 1999
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neuhausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At the start to a private sightseeing flight The aircraft due to crosswind came from the starting direction and tipped off about 0.5 m height to the side. It emerged Beschädigungem the left wing tip and on the fuselage of the aircraft.

Sources:

BFU 3X093-0/99