Accident Hughes 269C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244054

Date:Thursday 25 November 1999
Time:12:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stadtlohn-Wenning. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a hover from the parking to the gas station, got the helicopter into a rotation around the vertical axis to the right. The helicopter pilot tried to stop the rotation, which did not succeed. During landing the left skid broke and the tail rotor struck the ground. Helicopter badly damaged

Sources:

BFU 3X281-0/99