Accident Westland 47G-3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244058

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1999
Time:20:30
Type:Westland 47G-3
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Piesport -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a spray applications at a vineyard had The helicopter contact with the tail rotor to a steel-vineyard post. In the immediate emergency landing, the tail rotor and gearbox and boom were damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X098-0/99