Accident Scheibe BF3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244113

Date:Friday 28 May 1999
Time:12:30
Type:Scheibe BF3
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Achslach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In a field landing due to lack of thermals The wing touched the glider due banked high Grasbewuchs.Dies led to a hard landing. It emerged damage to the left wing and the fuselage.

Sources:

BFU 3X088-0/99