Accident Hughes 269C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244122

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1999
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borgentreich -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In a training flight, the flight instructor demonstrated slope landings, in which the helicopter is supported by the front ends of runners on a slope. When re-starting the helicopter tipped Forward and the rotor blades struck the ground.

Sources:

BFU 3X053-0/99