Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS7 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244123

Date:Sunday 4 July 1999
Time:14:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS7
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hildesheim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In about 50 m height The glider tipped off the wind the starter cord on the left wing and crashed almost vertically to the ground.

Sources:

BFU 3X139-0/99