Accident Cessna F172M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244129

Date:Saturday 16 October 1999
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oldenburg-Hatten -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Touch-and-go- exercises. The aircraft came too far and got contact with bumps. This led to the rupture of the main landing gear.

Sources:

BFU 3X266-0/99