Accident Scheibe BF3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244146

Date:Friday 6 August 1999
Time:17:00
Type:Scheibe BF3
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peißenberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a training flight (solo flight under supervision) the glider came During landing too far. In order to avoid a collision with obstacles, the student pilot initiated a Ringelpiez.

Sources:

BFU 3X200-0/99