Accident Schweizer 269C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244154

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1999
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ochtendung -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final, there was an engine malfunction. The student pilot initiated an autorotation. During landing the helicopter sat hard on and the tail rotor got contact with the ground was at the damage to the tail rotor shaft and the -ausleger.

Sources:

BFU 3X079-0/99