Accident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244157

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1999
Time:09:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Siegerland -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the aircraft jumped several times. In the fifth touchdown of the aircraft it came to Bugradbruch.

Sources:

BFU 3X177-0/99