Accident Piper PA-28-181 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244164

Date:Sunday 18 July 1999
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aubenas -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly before reaching the destination airfield abnormal noise occurred at the engine. The pilot initiated a precautionary landing. This led to Bugfahrwerksbruch and damage on both wing leading edges.

Sources:

BFU: 4X024-0/99