Accident Grob G102 Astir CS ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244173

Date:Saturday 31 July 1999
Time:12:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porta Westfalica -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider came In The landing too short. The spur collided with a road at the airport edge. It emerged damage to the vertical stabilizer.

Sources:

BFU 3X189-0/99