Accident Thunder 2AX8-90 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244184

Date:Saturday 29 May 1999
Time:20:35
Type:Thunder 2AX8-90
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laudenbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
To avoid After The Landing At The recovery of the balloon crop damage, heated The balloon pilot who already cooled shell again to the hot air balloon in the direction to move a dirt road. He got out of balance, when the basket of the balloon tended to side. He held onto the burner and the not yet published balloon severely damaged extinguished flames damaged several fields of the envelope.

Sources:

BFU 3X097-0/99