Accident Piper PA-34-220T ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244192

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1999
Time:10:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linz -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When placing the aircraft was hit by a gust of wind, and raised about 1.5 meters from the runway from. This was followed by the nose gear first on on the ground. It emerged damage to the nose landing gear and the propeller.

Sources:

BFU: 4X035-0/99