Accident Brändli BX-2 Cherry ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244202

Date:Saturday 29 May 1999
Time:17:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brändli BX-2 Cherry
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heubach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When starting a private flight from Heubach After St. Georgen, there was an engine malfunction. After the pilot had aborted the launch, rolled the plane on the end of the runway out into an orchard and tipped Forwards. This led to Bugradbruch. The propeller was also damaged. Aircraft severely damaged

Sources:

BFU CX010-0/99