Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk D-EGLD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24421

Date:Sunday 1 June 1997
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EGLD
MSN: F172-1812
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Jasseron (01) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lyon/Bron (LFLY)
Destination airport:Metz-Nancy/Lorraine (LFJL)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collision with high ground at 1,340ft altitude near Bourg-en-Bresse. Loss of visual references in IMC while attempting to divert to Bourg Ceyzériat (LFHS). Four injured, aircraft destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/d-ld970601a/htm/d-ld970601a.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/d-ld970601a/pdf/d-ld970601a.pdf
German Civil Register

Images:

Photo (c) Guillaume de Syon; August 1985 at Cannes-Mandelieu (CEQ)