Loss of control Accident North American AT-6C Texan F-AZDK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244241

Date:Sunday 23 July 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan
Owner/operator:Aéro-Rétro
Registration: F-AZDK
MSN: 88-10569
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pérouges -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed during Air Meeting.

The most likely cause of the accident was poor control of the aircraft's speed, which was probably already critical at the start of the turn because of the oblique attack trajectory, and was brought to its stall value by the steepness of the turn and the relatively high load factor associated with the 40° turn; the high temperature was an aggravating factor.

Sources:

Drames Aeriens d'Aréche
BEA