Accident Christen A-1 Husky N9600J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244242

Date:Sunday 18 October 2020
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:Michael G Harris
Registration: N9600J
MSN: 1118
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grant Co SE of Grant County Int’l Airport (MWH/KMWH), Moses Lake, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moses Lake, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on final approach for landing, the airplane struck telephone wires. The pilot maneuvered the airplane to the ground and shortly after touchdown, the airplane nosed over. The right-wing lift strut and rudder sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from telephone wires while on final approach for landing which resulted in a collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA016
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9600J

Location