Incident Cessna F152 (Reims) G-BTAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244279

Date:Thursday 25 June 2020
Time:13:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Owner/operator:Herefordshire Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-BTAL
MSN: 1444
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Shobdon Airfield, Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shobdon Airport (EGBS)
Destination airport:Shobdon Airport (EGBS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Reims Cessna F152, G-BTAL: Partial engine failure and forced landing, Shobdon Aerodrome, Herefordshire, 25 June 2020. The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 10 September 2020, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The pilot had not flown for several months due to public health restrictions and on the day of the incident was planning to complete three circuits to regain recency. The first two circuits were uneventful. He took off for the third circuit with the flaps up and full power. As the aircraft reached 300 – 400 ft the engine lost all power. The pilot described it feeling like “someone had pulled the throttle to idle”.

He immediately lowered the nose and selected a field slightly to his left. He recalled that the power returned briefly then reduced again but he decided to close the throttle and treat the engine as completely failed. He made a MAYDAY call then focused on the landing.

The pilot landed the aircraft with the flaps up in a slight crosswind. As the aircraft touched down he noticed a ditch crossing the aircraft’s track and decided to pull back on the control column to pass over it. Once clear of the ditch he brought the aircraft to a halt and shut the engine down. The aircraft was not damaged and the pilot was able to exit the
aircraft normally

AAIB Analysis
The pilot attributed the safe outcome to having planned and reviewed his actions in the event of an engine failure prior to taking off. This freed sufficient capacity such that, when the event occurred, he could focus on flying the aircraft. He also treated the partial failure as a complete failure. Having read about previous accidents he was not tempted to turn back and instead selected a field ahead and focused on landing.

The reason for the engine failure was not determined. It is possible it was caused by carburettor icing".

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f3cf7cf8fa8f51749698738/Reims_Cessna_F152_G-BTAL_09-20.pdf
2. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9493708
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/vlk77/35052438013
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BTAL
5. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photos/G-BTAL:1.html

Media:

Reims Cessna F152 G-BTAL at Gloucestershire Airport 19 October 2016:G-BTAL Reims F152 Gloucestershire Airport, October 2016