ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244290
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-OCT-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Cherokee Arrow III |
Owner/operator: | SAE Colombia |
Registration: | HK-1884 |
MSN: | 28R-7703184 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Vichada, Orinoquía Region -
Colombia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Tres Matas (Vichada) |
Destination airport: | Villavicencio (Meta) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After engine failure, the pilot performed an emergency landing in a field.
The airplane sustained minor damage. The three occupants were not injured.
Sources:
https://elmorichal.com/2020/10/21/avioneta-en-que-viajaba-esposa-de-exgobernador-de-vichada-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-plena-sabana/ https://scontent-lga3-2.cdninstagram.com/v/t51.2885-15/e35/44206980_182473182696864_8352486715867576107_n.jpg?_nc_ht=scontent-lga3-2.cdninstagram.com&_nc_cat=100&_nc_ohc=WD3rll-cTrsAX9GAQRR&_nc_tp=18&oh=a6cb324a79cb90e714756fe5b49547ea&oe=5FBA893B (photo)