Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair III N1YX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244299

Date:Wednesday 21 October 2020
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair III
Owner/operator:Mac-V Aviation Inc
Registration: N1YX
MSN: 3131
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Hayward Executive Airport (HWD/KHWD), Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward, CA
Destination airport:Hayward, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff in the experimental amateur-built airplane, the engine lost all power. The pilot performed a force landing on a golf course where the airplane struck two trees. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel filter was clogged with corrosion and the filter bypass was rendered inoperative from the corrosion. Although the airplane had about 30 gallons of fuel on board, it is likely that the clogged fuel filter starved the engine of fuel, which resulted in the total loss of engine power. Maintenance records were not made available to determine the maintenance history of the airplane.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation because of a clogged fuel filter. Contributing to the accident was the improper maintenance and inspection of the fuel filter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA019
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location