Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 440068,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244315

Date:Monday 24 July 1944
Time:03:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:9./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 440068
MSN: D5+FT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bockhorn, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided the naval bases at Kiel.

The Messerschmitt was damaged by return fire. Pilot Leutnant Heinz-Rudolf Malowitz was killed on bailing out at too low a level on approaching Varel airfield just over an hour after achieving his second Abschuss; his Bordfunker Ofw. Bruno Pingel escaped by parachute, slightly injured.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
NVM (NJG3_III_042)
Google Maps