Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244321

Date:Thursday 6 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altdorf -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding, the glider came too far, rolled over a ditch and collided with the fence of a paddock. The aircraft was severely damaged on the fuselage.

Sources:

BFU20-0621-3X