Incident American Legend AL18 Super Cub ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244353

Date:Thursday 15 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Legend AL18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wellwood Station, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wellwood Station, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the rollout phase, the aircraft encountered a strong gust of wind, causing the aircraft to pitch to the right. The ground loop commenced whilst at the same time the tail lifted, causing a propeller strike and further rotating the aircraft around the pitch axis and flipping the aircraft onto its back, coming to a rest on its rudder and wings.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/