Wirestrike Accident Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema PT-UZI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244376

Date:Saturday 25 November 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Imagem Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-UZI
MSN: 20001133
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Urbana-Fazenda Cataco (SDTO) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ubarana-Fazenda Cataco Airport, SP (SDTO)
Destination airport:Ubarana-Fazenda Cataco Airport, SP (SDTO)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Fazenda Cataco (SDTO), in Ubarana, SP, with a pilot on board, for an agricultural application flight.
After landing, the aircraft crossed the right side of the runway and collided with a barbed wire fence before its full stop.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot was unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 December 2021 PT-UZI Imagem Aviação Agrícola 0 Fazenda Bom Jesus, Lagoa da Confusão, TO w/o