Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 0883770,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244378

Date:Sunday 9 August 1942
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:9./KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0883770
MSN: 5K+CT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schatalowka/West (today: Shatalovo) airfield -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shatalovo airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane failed to take off and crashed into a maintenance shed at the airfield. All four crew members and two persons on the ground died in the crash.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=45771
WASt-Gräberkartei
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Russia%20and%20Ukraine.pdf