Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk PR-WSA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244430

Date:Friday 28 September 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Schons e Cia
Registration: PR-WSA
MSN: 17274982
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raposa-Clube de Aviação Desportiva (SIPB), MA -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio do Oeste-Rancho Sumidor Airport, SC (SSRS)
Destination airport:Raposa-CAVU - Clube de Aviação Ultraleve Airport, MA (SIPB)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Barreirinhas Aerodrome (SSRS), MA, to CAVU Aerodrome - Clube de Aviação Desportiva (SIPB), Raposa, MA, around 19:50, with one pilot and two passengers on board.
During the landing on SIPB runway 10, the plane drifted to the left. The tip of the left wing contacted the ground and the aircraft stopped at the side of the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 2023 PR-WSA Private 0 Raposa, MA w/o