Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7850,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244441

Date:Thursday 15 October 1942
Time:21:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7850
MSN: PM-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rurdorf, Linnich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:19 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Köln.

The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Hans Autenrieth & Unteroffizier Rudolf Adam of the Stab II./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 G9+EP from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium.

Those who did not survive rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7850
Google Maps