Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7854,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244445

Date:Thursday 15 October 1942
Time:22:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W7854
MSN: LQ-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Avenue des Chasseurs, Waterloo, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:55 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Köln in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Rudolf Altendorf of the 2./NJG 4, flying Bf 110 E-2 '3C+EK' from Florennes airfield.
He flew that night with two more crew members, his regular radio operator, Feldwebel Arndt, and an observer, Fw Holst.

Six members of the crew - consisting of seven Canadians - were killed on impact: Sgt Albert V. Milot (flight engineer), F/Sgt Arhur G .Lee (observer, 28 years old), F/O Mansell M. Tomlinson (observer), F/Sgt F. Levi (radio operator), F/Sgt Gerald E. Lewis (air gunner) and Sgt Irving Arbuckle (air gunner).

The cabin came out relatively undamaged. In it, some of the civilians who had rushed in found the badly injured pilot, the 24-year-old F/Sgt John A. Longley. He was immediately taken to Mr Laermans. Longley had two shattered legs and had broken his spine. After thanking his rescuers, he lost his life. The Germans were furious because they had not been informed of this fact before and sent three people to Nivelles prison.

The seven dead Canadians were taken to the cemetery of the capital and buried.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-waterloo
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7854

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 W7713 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 7 Nierst, Meerbusch, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
1 August 1942 W7718 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 2 southeast of Heppeneert, Maaseik, Limburg w/o
1 October 1942 W7082 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 8 Bohlberg, Flensburg, Schleswig-Holstein w/o