Incident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR Mk 12 WV783,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244446

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1953
Time:c.
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR Mk 12
Owner/operator:ASWDU RAF
Registration: WV783
MSN: 12900
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF St Mawgan, Newquay, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St Mawgan, Newquay, Cornwall,
Destination airport:RAF St Mawgan, Cornwall,
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WV783 was damaged (unknown) in an accident while serving with the Royal Air Force, ASWDU at RAF St Mawgan, Newquay, Cornwall,

The helicopter was built in 1950, Registered G-ALSP to the Bristol Aeroplane Company 17.11.50; To the RAF, Air Sea Warfare Development Unit 26.3.52 (ASWDU (1952 - 1955)) at RAF St Mawgan, Newquay, Cornwall, UK; To RAF Central Flying School Helicopter training Unit (1955 >>); To Grounded Instructional Airframe 7841M from 7.4.1964. To Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK, 1995.

Sources:

1. https://www.targeta.co.uk/pages/201_0674hw9.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/48140/
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALSP.pdf

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010

Media:

Bristol Sycamore HR.12 WV783 On display in the Historic Main Hangars. RAF Museum, Hendon, London, UK 28th May 2016: Bristol Sycamore HR.12 ‘WV783’ (G-ALSP) (33183585281)