Accident Fairey Battle Mk I (TT) V1228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244453

Date:Friday 25 October 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I (TT)
Owner/operator:9 B&GS RAF
Registration: V1228
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Penrhos, Pen-y-Berth, Gwynedd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Penrhos, Pen-y-Berth, Gwynedd
Destination airport:RAF Penrhos, Pen-y-Berth, Gwynedd
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1(TT) V1228, 9 B&GS (Bombing & Gunnery School), RAF Penrhos, Pen-y-Berth, Gwynedd. Delivered 22 August 1940. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25 October 1940 when stalled while dropping target drogue on airfield for examination, RAF Penrhos, Pen-y-Berth, Gwynedd, and flew into "Prang Ridge" - a 100 foot ridge at the end of the runway (at approximate location: 52°52′47.86″ N, 4°28′40.44″) on the north side of RAF Penrhos. All three crew killed

Crew of Battle V1228:
Pilot Officer (P/0539) Tadeusz Dabrowski (Polish)(Pilot, aged 25) - killed on active service 25/10/1940, buried at Pwllheli Borough Cemetery, Pwllheli, Caernarvonshire, Wales
Sergeant (P/782759) Ladtslaw Ustyanowski (Polish)(Target Drogue Winch Operator, aged 36) - killed on active service 25/10/1940 buried at Pwllheli Borough Cemetery, Pwllheli, Caernarvonshire, Wales
Aircraftman (639059) Emrys Evans RAF (Wireless Op/Air Gunner, aged 19) - killed on active service 25/10/1940, buried at St.Marys Churchyard, Great Bardfield, Essex.

Sources:

1. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.179)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft V1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p.37)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/3923: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688021
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7503349/TADEUSZ%20DABROWSKI/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7504472/LADYSLAW%20USTJANOWSKI/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2721774/EMRYS%20EVANS/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Penrhos

Media:

"Prang Ridge" RAF Penrhos, Pen-y-Berth, Gwynedd, crash site of Battle V1228, photographed on 19 December 2007: