Incident Airbus A320-214 N284AV, 28 Oct 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244508

Date:28-OCT-2020
Time:15:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N284AV
MSN: 4284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pasto Airport -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pasto-Antonio Nariño Airport (PSO/SKPS)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avianca flight AV8597, an Airbus A320-214, suffered damage to the underside of the right-hand elevator on departure from Pasto Airport, Colombia.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n284av#25e3c14e

Media: