Incident Schempp-Hirth Ventus cM N18UF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244519

Date:Sunday 18 October 2020
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus cM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18UF
MSN: 94/584
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Menomonie Municipal Airport - KLUM -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider sustained a ground incident while being towed to the runway for departure. The Venus collided with the towing car, resulting in substantial damages to the sailplane and minor damage to the car.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/walter.mirasso/posts/10158513850180999
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ventus2.htm