Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3 4948,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244530

Date:Saturday 24 October 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3
Owner/operator:4./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4948
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neufchâteau, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint-Dizier airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On the night of 24-25 October, RAF Bomber Command raided Milano in Italy.

The aircraft crash-landed after taking enemy fire. The damage was assessed as 70%.

Sources:

Balss, MV, page 105
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps