Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N124TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244535

Date:Friday 30 October 2020
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N124TW
MSN: 17265696
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Billings Logan International Airport (BIL/KBIL), MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheridan Airport, WY (SHR/KSHR)
Destination airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 30, 2020, about 1905 mountain daylight time (MDT), a Cessna 172M airplane, N124TW, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Billings, Montana. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 cross-country flight.

The pilot departed on the last leg of a multi-leg cross-country flight during dark night conditions. Air traffic control communications indicate he reported encountering wind shear, turbulence and difficulties continuing the flight at night with strong headwinds. The pilot also reported that he was not able to climb to an altitude to safely navigate mountainous terrain and needed to divert to another airport. During the approach the pilot was unable to identify the runway from other flashing lights that were likely part of a planned memorial procession and light display that was lined up near the airport. The controller gave the pilot a position report and the pilot reported that he thought he had the airport in sight. The controller advised the pilot to maneuver as necessary and to maintain an altitude of 4,500 ft mean sea level (msl) or higher.

After some maneuvering the pilot reported that he did not have the runway in sight. The controller then requested that he pass over the top of the airport and the pilot replied he had the runway in sight. During the approach the pilot impacted trees and terrain about 3/4 mile from the runway.

The accident site examination revealed that the airplane impacted a large tree and then terrain which was located along the runway centerline. Branches surrounding the large tree revealed propeller strike marks, suggesting an undetermined amount of engine power during the accident sequence. The postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

An airplane performance study revealed that airspeed and airplane attitude information estimated from automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast equipment and winds aloft data indicate that the airplane impacted a tree and terrain while in a controlled descent and that an aerodynamic stall was not likely a factor.

The airplane was operating at altitudes between 7,000 and 11,000 ft msl for most of the 2 hour 6-minute accident flight, and it was night for the last 30 minutes with the airplane largely operating between 4,000 and 9,000 ft msl.

The pilot’s severe cardiovascular disease placed him at increased risk of an acute cardiac event such as ischemia or arrhythmia that can cause sudden incapacitating symptoms and leave no evidence at autopsy. Whether the pilot was impaired or incapacitated by his cardiac disease or some other medical condition at the time of the accident could not be determined by this investigation.

However, whether the cause of the airplane’s behavior was due to an incapacitating medical condition, distraction, wind shear, or some other factor is not known from the available operational information.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain the proper descent glide path while on final approach for reasons that could not be determined from available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.newsbreak.com/montana/billings/news/2093339423240/small-plane-crashes-north-of-billings-airport-friday-night
https://www.ktvq.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-near-billings-airport

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N124TW/history/20201030/2321Z
http://archive-server.liveatc.net/kbil/KBIL-Twr-Oct-31-2020-0100Z.mp3 (Starts right at 0100Z)

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB