Incident Centrair C101A Pegase F-CHLZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24455

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2007
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair C101A Pegase
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-CHLZ
MSN: 101A0465
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Avignon Pujaut - LFMV -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFMV
Destination airport:LFMV
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot started with the winch at Avignon Pujaut - LFMV. After the pilot released the cable from the glider it began to sink with -3m/s.The pilot tried to make a turn and land safely at the airfield. As he recognised that he is too low he planned to make an emergency landing in a field 100m away from the airfield of departure. The Pegase touched some trees and crash landed. Strong wind at the time of the accident.
The pilot escaped moderate injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2007/f-lz070627/pdf/f-lz070627.pdf