Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 56 A-1 1629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244552

Date:Saturday 13 May 1944
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw 56 A-1
Owner/operator:I./SG 101 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1629
MSN: KG+NO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Morkovice-Slížany, Zlín region -   Czech Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed due to foggy conditions. Gefreiter Gerhard Horst Mößler did not survive.

The damage was assessed at 80%.

Sources:

GQM-Schulen (Michael Balss); http://www.leteckabadatelna.cz/
Google Maps