Gear-up landing Incident Fairey Battle Mk I K7610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244559

Date:Friday 13 December 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RAF
Registration: K7610
MSN: F.2368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Normanton, 4 miles west of Boscombe Down, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 K7610: Built by Fairey Aircraft Ltd at Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire. Delivered 8 December 1937 to 52 Squadron at RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire, initially coded "52-J". Transferred to 106 Squadron, RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire on 30 March 1939.

Thence to 3 ER&FTS (Elementary Reserve & Flying Training School) at Hamble, Hampshire on 2 July 1939. Next to 7 FTS, RAF Peterborough, Cambridgeshire on 3 September 1939. Lastly with 1 SFTS (1 Service Flying Training School) RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire from 10 September 1939

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13 December 1940: Engine cut due to overheating, and aircraft belly landed into a field near Normanton, four miles west of Boscombe Down, Wiltshire. No reported casualties.

The reported crash location of Wilsford cum Lake is a civil parish in the Woodford valley in Wiltshire, England. The parish is bounded to the east by the Salisbury Avon and contains the small settlements of Wilsford, Normanton and Lake. Wilsford is about 2 miles (3.2 km) southwest of Amesbury and 6 miles (10 km) north of Salisbury at approximate coordinates 51.157°N 1.809°W

Sources:

1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.126)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 62)
3. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.126)
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wilsford_cum_Lake