Accident Centrair C101A Pegase F-CHFV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24456

Date:Sunday 27 August 2006
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair C101A Pegase
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-CHFV
MSN: 101A-0497
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marcoux, crête de Blayeul -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:AS42
Destination airport:AS42
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pilot came into turbolences during a thermal-ridge flight from La Motte-du-Caire - AS42. The pilot lost control of the glider and crashed into a wooded hillside. Wind at the time of the accident was N to NW with 10KT - 15KT.

The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2006/f-fv060827/pdf/f-fv060827.pdf