Accident Short Stirling Mk I BF387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244599

Date:Monday 9 November 1942
Time:20:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: BF387
MSN: MG-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Sylt island, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:19 hrs for a bombing operation against Hamburg.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was hit by Marine Flak and 2./leichte Flak-Abteilung 836 (o).

There were no survivors amongst the crew. Six of them are still missing in action.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BF387
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 1941 W7433 7 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 40 miles northeast of Lowestoft, Suffolk, England mis
14 January 1942 N3672 7 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England unk